The Road to Sulphur Continues...

Class 5A - Quarterfinal Schedule (All Games Are Three Game Series)

#9 Catholic-Baton Rouge at #1 Barbe 

Game 1: Friday, May 9 at 6:00 PM

Game 2: Saturday, May 10 at 1:00 PM

Game 3: Saturday, May 10 at 4:00 PM

#13 Dutchtown at #5 St. Amant

Game 1: Friday, May 9 at 6:00 PM

Game 2: Saturday, May 10 at 1:00 PM

Game 3: Saturday, May 10 at 4:00 PM

#6 Alexandria Senior High at #3 Jesuit (Games to be played at John Ryan Stadium)

Game 1: Friday, May 9 at 6:00 PM

Game 2: Saturday, May 10 at 1:00 PM

Game 3: Saturday, May 10 at 6:00 PM

#10 Live Oak vs. #2 Brother Martin (Games to be played at First NBC Ballpark on the campus of the University of New Orleans)

Game 1: Friday, May 9 at 7:00 PM

Game 2: Saturday, May 10 at 2:00 PM

Game 3: Saturday, May 10 at 6:00 PM


Class 4A - Regional Round Scores

St. Thomas More 3, Minden 2

Rayne 7, Tioga 6

St. Michael the Archangel 8, Eunice 6

Benton 12, Northwood - Shreveport 0

Vandebilt Catholic 7, Teurlings Catholic 6

Neville 13, DeRidder 9

East Jefferson 6, Edna Karr 5

West Ouachita 13, Crowley 5

Class 4A - Quarterfinal Schedule

#8 Rayne at #1 St. Thomas More - Monday, May 12 at 6:00 PM

#5 St. Michael the Archangel at #4 Benton - Monday, May 12 at 4:00 PM

#6 Neville vs. #19 Vandebilt Catholic - Saturday, May 10 at 4:00 PM

#2 West Ouachita at #26 East Jefferson - Thursday, May 8 at 4:00 PM


Class 3A - Regional Round Scores

John Curtis 4, Norte Dame 3

Parkview Baptist 10, Iowa 4

Albany 9, Loranger 6

University Lab 5, Jennings 1 - 8 innings

West Feliciana 15, E.D. White 14

Brusly 4, Erath 3

St. Charles 14, South Beauregard 4

#2 Evangel Christian at #18 St. Louis - Thursday, May 8 at 5:00 PM Legion Field

Class 3A - Quarterfinal Schedule

#8 Parkview Baptist at #1 John Curtis - TBD

#4 University Lab at #28 Albany - Saturday, May 10 at 2:00 PM

#6 Brusly  at #19 West Feliciana - Monday, May 12 at 3:30 PM at West Feliciana Sports Park

#10 St. Charles vs. Winner of #2 Evangel Christian at #18 St. Louis - TBD


Class 2A - Regional Round Scores

Oak Grove 10, Mamou 8

Opelousas Catholic 6, Redemptorist 2

Catholic - New Iberia 6, Rosepine 4

Sterlington 5, Oakdale 4 

#3 Riverside Academy at #19 St. Thomas Aquinas - May 7 at 4:00 PM

#6 Haynes Academy at #22 Runnels - May 7 at 4:30 PM

Holy Savior Menard 1, Northlake Christian 0

Kinder 9, Episcopal - Baton Rouge 2

Class 2A - Quarterfinal Schedule

#1 Oak Grove at #9 Opelousas Catholic - Saturday, May 10 at 3:00 PM

#4 Sterlington at #12 Catholic - New Iberia - TBD

Winner #3 Riverside Academy at #19 St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Winner of #6 Haynes Academy at #22 Runnels - TBD

#10 Holy Savior Menard at #2 Kinder - TBD


Class 1A - Regional Round Scores

OCS 14, LaSalle 2

Sacred Heart - Ville Platte 14, Mangham 2

Ascension Catholic 9, Highland Baptist 4

#4 St. John at #20 Ascension Espiscopal - (No Score Reported)

Central Catholic 12, St. Edmund 2

#11 St. Mary at Covenant Christian - May 7 at 6:00 PM @ Southland Basefield in Houma

Cedar Creek 15, East Beauregard 2 - 5 innings

St. Frederick 10, Hanson Memorial 3

Class 1A - Quarterfinal Schedule

#1 Ouachita Christian School at #9 Sacred Heart - Monday, May 12 at 4:30 PM

Winner #4 St. John at #20 Ascension Episcopal vs. #12 Ascension Catholic - TBD

Winner #11 St. Mary at #6 Covenant Christian vs. #3 Central Catholic - TBD

#7 Cedar Creek at #2 St. Frederick - Monday, May 12 at 6:00 PM


Class B - Regional Round Scores

Monterey 10, Holden 8

Stanley 6, Converse 5

Florien 16, Castor 14

Fairview 13, Zwolle 3 - 6 innings

Grace Christian 8, Weston 5

Anacoco 8, Avoyelles Public Charter 0

Glenmora 6, Forest 2 -

Simpson 7, Choudrant 6- 9 innings

Class B - Quarterfinal Schedule

#1 Monterey at #8 Stanley - Friday, May 9 at 4:00 PM

#4 Florien at #4 Fairview - Saturday, May 10 at 2:00 PM

#3 Grace Christian at #6 Anacoco - Saturday, May 10 at 3:00 PM

#7 Glenmora at #15 Simpson - Saturday, May 10 at 7:00 PM


Class C - Regional Round Scores

Northside Christian 17, Pleasant Hill 1 - 5 innings

Reeves 4, Calvin 0

Georgetown 9, St. Joseph's - Plaucheville 3

Elizabeth 18, Starks 0 - 5 innings

Downsville 10, Plainview 0 - 5 innings

Family Christian 13, Ebarb 5

Summerfield 11, Hackberry 1 - 6 innings

Claiborne Christian 21, Singer 0 - 5 innings

Class C - Quarterfinal Schedule

#1 Northside Christian at #9 Sacred Heart - Friday, May 9 at 5:00 PM

#5 Georgetown at #4 Elizabeth - Saturday, May 10 at 12:00 PM

#6 Family Christian at #3 Downsville - Saturday, May 10 at 2:00 PM

#7 Summerfield at #2 Claiborne Christian - Thursday, May 8 at 5:00 PM

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.