The Road to Lake Charles Continues for LHSAA Prep Girls' Basketball

The Road to Lake Charles Continues for LHSAA Prep Girls' Basketball.

Class 5A

Bi-District results

Ouachita Parish 61, Chapelle 29

Pineville 50, West Jefferson 49

Mt. Carmel 51, Sam Houston 42

Southwood 69, Carencro 54

Denham Springs 58, Slidell 36

Covington 60, McKinley 58

Broadmoor 37, St. Amant 34

Sulphur 58, Higgins 20

Walker 52, South Lafourche 38

Thibodaux 78, Acadiana 53

Zachary 59, New Iberia 50

Destrehan 87, Haughton 33

Ponchatoula 52, Airline 48

Natchitoches Central 35, Lafayette 14

Helen Cox 48, Mandeville 46

West Monroe 56, Ruston 21

Regional pairings

(1) Ouachita at (17) Pineville - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Pineville

(9) Mount Carmel at (8) Southwood 2/24, 5:30 PM @ Southwood

(12) Covington at (5) Denham Springs - TBA

(4) Sulphur at (20) Broadmoor - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Broadmoor

(14) Thibodaux at (3) Walker - 2/24, 6:30 PM @ Walker

(6) Destrehan at (22) Zachary - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Zachary

(10) Natchitoches Central at (7) Ponchatoula - 2/24, 6:30 PM @ Ponchatoula

(15) Helen Cox at (2) West Monroe - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ West Monroe


Class 4A

Bi-District results

Salmen 58, Teurlings Catholic 17

Assumption 51, Bastrop 42

Rayne 74, Franklin Parish 51

(25) Eunice at (8) A.J. Ellender

St. Thomas More 73, Beau Chene 35

Grant 46, Beaux Bridge 40

Northside 63, Belaire 57

Karr 67, East Jefferson 37

DeRidder 56, Washington-Marion 33

West Ouachita 50, Benton 40

St. Michael the Archangel 46, Huntington 31

Cabrini 49, Vandebilt Catholic 43

(26) Woodlawn Shreveport at (7) Fair Park

Franklinton 66, Landry-Walker 49

Peabody 51, Loyola 43

(31) Morgan City at (2) Warren Easton

Regional pairings

(1) Salmen at (17) Assumption - 2/24, 6:30 PM @ Assumption Community Center

(9) Rayne at (8) Ellender - 2/24, 6:30 PM @ Ellender, A.J.

(5) St. Thomas More at (21) Grant - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Grant

(4) Karr at (20) Northside - TBA

(14) West Ouachita at (3) DeRidder - 2/24. 6:00 PM @ DeRidder

(11) St. Michael at (6) Cabrini - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Holy Cross High School

(10) Franklinton at (7) Fair Park - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Fair Park

(15) Peabody at (2) Warren Easton - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Warren Easton


Class 3A

Bi-District results

Ville Platte 70, Thomas Jefferson 31

Brusly 49, Baker 34

Rayville 66, Northwest 26

Iota 68, Church Point 48

(28) Evangel Christian at (5) Notre Dame

Green Oaks 49, Parkview Baptist 35

(20) Jena at (13) Caldwell Parish

Albany 63, Buckeye 32

University Lab 65, Erath 31

Jewel Sumner 62, St. Katherine Drexel 52

Loranger 55 Richwood 38

Mansfield 44, St. Louis Catholic 25

South Beauregard 81, Bogalusa 44

Independence 62, E.D. White 50

Ayoyelles 62, Abbeville 52

John Curtis 80, Donaldsonville 35 

Regional pairings

(16) Brusly at (1) Ville Platte - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Ville Platte

(9) Rayville at (8) Iota - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Iota

(12) Green Oaks at (5) Notre Dame - TBA

(13) Caldwell Parish at (4) Albany - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Albany 

(14) Jewel Sumner at (3) University - 2/24, 7:00 PM @ University Lab

(11) Loranger at (6) Mansfield - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Mansfield

(7) South Beauregard at (23) Independence - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Indepencence

(15) Avoyelles at (2) John Curtis - 2/24, 7:00 PM @ John Curtis


Class 2A

Bi-District results

North Caddo 100, Oak Hill 23

Red River , French Settlement 

Mamou 55, Kinder 45

Redemptorist 67, General Trass 59

Jonesboro-Hodge 63,Welsh 53

Pine 53, Episcopal 36

Dunham 43, Oakdale 37

Pickering 55, Runnels 36

Doyle 68, Northlake Christian 40

Riverside 44, Sterlington 38

Lakeview 46, Northeast 31

Rapides 64, Rosepine 31

St. Thomas Aquinas 56, Westminster Christian 33

Sacred Heart G.C. 58, Winnfield 44

Capitol 52, Haynes Academy 47

Lake Arthur 63, Ferriday 21

Regional pairings

(16) Red River at (1) North Caddo - 2/24, 6:30 PM @ North Caddo

(9) Mamou at (8) Redemptorist - TBA

(12) Pine at (5) Jonesboro-Hodge - TBA

(13) Dunham at (4) Pickering - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Pickering

(14) Riverside at (3) Doyle - 2/24, 6:30 PM @ Doyle

(11) Lakeview at (6) Rapides - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Rapides

(10) Sacred Heart-GC at (7) St. Thomas Aquinas - 2/24, 6:30 PM @ St. Thomas Aquinas

(2) Lake Arthur at (18) Capitol -2/24, 7:00 PM @ Capitol


Class 1A

Bi-District results

North Central 88, Kentwood 41

Varnado 60, Oberlin 49

East Beauregard 55, White Castle 40

Southern Lab 34, Gueydan 24

Arcadia 91, St. Edmund 35

Block 51, Houma Christian 48 

Ascension Catholic 68, LA New Tech - Plain Dealing 41

Vermilion Catholic 58, Cedar Creek 25

Merryville 62, Ascension Christian 41

Pointe Coupee Central 50, Hanson Memorial 44 OT

Country Day 45, Basile 30

West St. John 49, Delhi Charter 32

Tensas 51, Sacred Heart-VP 44

Ouachita Christian 59, Grand Lake 47

St. Mary 29 St. Frederick 26

Central Catholic 64, Logansport 20

Regional pairings

(16) Varnado at (1) North Central  -  TBA

(9) East Beauregard at (8) Southern Lab 2/24, 6:00 PM @ F.G. Clark Activity Center in Baton Rouge, Louisiana 

(12) Block at (5) Arcadia - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Arcadia

(13) Ascension Catholic at (4) Vermilion Catholic 2/24, 6:00 PM @Vermilion Catholic

(14) Pointe Coupee Central at (3) Merryville - TBA

(11) Metairie Park Country Day at (6) West St. John - TBA

(10) Ouachita Christian at (7) Tensas - 2/24 at 7:00 PM at Newellton Elementary Gym in Newellton, Louisiana

(18) St. Mary at (2) Central Catholic - 2/24 at 6:00 PM at Central Catholic 


Class B

Bi-District results

Fairview 98, Avoyelles 29

Bell City 56, Harrisonburg 36

Holden 60, Hosanna Christian 45

Weston 63, Maurepas 33

Florien 80, Quitman 26

Converse 61, Negreet 45

Hornbeck 43, Glenmora 15

Anacoco 78, Simpson 21

Lacassine 90, Forest 22

Pitkin 50, Monterey 21

Midland 61, Choudrant 26

Castor 54, Zwolle 30

Simsboro 56, Hicks 31

Saline 67, Grace Christian 43

Hathaway 62, Doyline 39

Stanley 80, Centerville 23

Regional pairings

(1) Fairview at (17) Bell City - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Bell City

(9) Holden at (8) Weston - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Weston

(12) Converse at (5) Florien -  TBA

(13) Hornbeck at (4) Anacoco - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Anacoco

(14) Pitkin vs. (3) Lacassine - 2/24, 6:30 PM @ Lacassine

(11) Midland at (6) Castor  -  TBA

(10) Saline at (7) Simsboro - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Simsboro

(2) Stanley at (18) Hathaway - 2/24, 6:30 PM @Charles F. Groth Gymnasium


Class C

Bi-District results

(1) Hackberry first-round bye

Northside Christian 64, Gibsland-Coleman 55

Kilbourne 51, First Baptist Christian 29

(8) Pleasant Hill first-round bye

(5) Epps first-round bye

Singer 74 Claiborne Christian 43

Johnson Bayou 37, Phoenix 33

(4) Plainview first-round bye

(3) Summerfield first-round bye

Reeves 52, St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 45

Ebarb 70, Downsville 11

(6) Atlanta first-round bye

(7) Calvin first-round bye

New Living Word 56, Grand Isle 30

Starks 55, Georgetown 42

(2) Elizabeth first-round bye

Regional pairings

(16) Northside Christian at (1) Hackberry - 2/24, 6:00pm @ Hackberry

(9) Kilbourne at (8) Pleasant Hill  -  TBA

(12) Singer at (5) Epps - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Epps

(13) Johnson Bayou vs. (4) Plainview - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Plainview

(19) Reeves at (3) Summerfield - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Summerfield

(11) Ebard at (6) Atlanta - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Atlanta

(10) New Living Word at (7) Calvin - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Calvin

(15) Starks at (2) Elizabeth - 2/24, 6:00 PM @ Elizabeth

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.