LHSAA 34

LHSAA Week 11 scores and Week 12 schedule.

_

NON-SELECT

CLASS 5A

First Round

West Monroe 51, Central 15

Dutchtown 28, Slidell 24

Barbe 52, Parkway 6

Destrehan 33, Alexandria 14

St. Amant 41, Northshore 38

Airline 35, Chalmette 7

John Ehret 46, Haughton 13

Zachary 38, Mandeville 0

Acadiana 52, Comeaux 20

Landry-Walker 14, Walker 7

Live Oak 23, Sulphur 10

East Ascension 35, East Jefferson 14

Ruston 35, East St. John 25

Hahnville 42, Denham Springs 21

Ouachita 35, Terrebonne 17

Covington 35, Thibodaux 21

Second Round Pairings

No. 1 West Monroe (11-0) at No. 17 Dutchtown (7-4)

No. 8 Destrehan (9-2) at No. 9 Barbe (10-1)

No. 12 Airline (8-3) at No. 5 St. Amant (10-1)

No. 13 John Ehret (8-3) at No. 4 Zachary (10-1)

No. 14 Landry-Walker (8-3) at No. 3 Acadiana (10-1)

No. 22 Live Oak (6-5) at No. 6 East Ascenion (8-3)

No. 10 Hahnville (9-2) at No. 7 Ruston (8-2)

No. 15 Ouachita (7-4) at No. 2 Covington (11-0)

CLASS 4A

First Round

Edna Karr 54, Buckeye 13

George Washington Carver 50, Bastrop 24

Salmen 34, Lutcher 30

Northwood (Shreveport) 34, St. Martinville 20

Belle Chasse 21, Plaquemine 19

Woodlawn-Shv. 61, Westgate 20

North DeSoto 28, Assumption 13

Warren Easton 48, Carencro 0

Benton 56, Breaux Bridge 28

Cecilia 41, DeRidder 8

Rayne 57, Helen Cox 21

Leesville 38, Franklinton 20

Neville 28, Woodlawn-BR 3

McDonogh #35 21, Minden 6

Tioga 31, South Lafourche 16

Lakeshore 42, Pearl River 0

Second Round Pairings

No. 16 Carver (7-2) at No. 1 Karr (10-1)

No. 9 Salmen (9-2) at No. 8 Northwood (8-3)

No. 12 Woodlawn-Shv. (8-3) at No. 28 Belle Chasse (7-4)

No. 13 North DeSoto (8-3) at No. 4 Warren Easton (8-2)

No. 14 Cecilia (7-4) at No. 3 Benton (11-0)

No. 11 Rayne (8-2) at No. 6 Leesville (10-1)

No. 10 McDonogh #35 (8-3) at No. 7 Neville (7-3)

No. 2 Lakeshore (11-0) at No. 18 Tioga (7-4)

CLASS 3A

First Round

Sterlington 63, Baker 30

Donaldsonville 35, Union Parish 29

Loranger 21, Washington-Marion 20

Richwood 20, North Vermilion 17

Kaplan 35, KIPP Renaissance 7

Iota 42, Patterson 28

Madison Prep 28, Caldwell 8

St. James 30, Marksville 0

Westlake 27, Jena 20

Northwest 40, Avoyelles 28

Berwick 31, Eunice 14

West Feliciana 42, North Webster 13

Church Point 61, Carroll 24

Jennings 33, Bogalusa 12

Crowley 36, Albany 26

Iowa 39, Wossman 8

Second Round Pairings

No. 16 Donaldsonville (8-3) at No. 1 Sterlington (11-0)

No. 9 Loranger (7-4) at No. 8 Richwood (8-3)

No. 12 Iota (9-2) at No. 5 Kaplan (8-3)

No. 4 St. James (8-3) at No. 20 Madison Prep (5-6)

No. 14 Northwest (8-3) at No. 30 Westlake (5-6)

No. 11 Berwick (8-3) at No. 6 West Feliciana (10-1)

No. 10 Jennings (8-2) at No. 7 Church Point (9-1)

No. 2 Iowa (9-2) at No. 18 Crowley (6-4)

CLASS 2A

First Round

Welsh 55, Springfield 7

Independence 56, Lakeside 16

Rayville 50, Delhi Charter 22

Kinder 40, General Trass 12

Vidalia 56, DeQuincy 14

Northeast 29, Port Allen 12

Pine 42, West St. Mary 0

Many 62, Ville Platte 0

Amite 47, Bunkie 3

Lake Arthur 27, Mangham 21

South Plaquemines 38, Vinton 20

St. Helena 54, Loreauville 6

Rosepine 31, Jeanerette 20

Red River 42, North Caddo 27

East Feliciana 38, Mansfield 28

Ferriday 60, East Feliciana 14

Second Round Parings

No. 1 Welsh (9-1) at No. 17 Independence (6-5)

No. 9 Rayville (7-4) at No. 8 Kinder (6-5)

No. 12 Northeast (7-3) at No. 5 Vidalia (9-2)

No. 13 Pine (6-4) at No. 4 Many (9-2)

No. 19 Lake Arthur (5-5) at No. 3 Amite (10-1)

No. 11 South Plaquemines (5-5) at No. 6 St. Helena (9-2)

No. 10 Red River (8-3) at No. 7 Rosepine (10-1)

No. 2 Ferriday (9-2) at No. 18 East Feliciana (6-5)

CLASS 1A

First Round

No. 1 West St. John (bye)

East Iberville 46, Delhi 38

Elton 44, Sicily Island 6

Jonesboro-Hodge 44, Plain Dealing 0

Logansport 52, North Central

Homer 56, LaSalle 8

Arcadia 52, White Castle 8

Varnado 54, Ringgold 0

Kentwood 37, Tensas Parish 0

Merryville 32, Centerville 13

Oberlin 40, Block 20

Haynesville 33, Grand Lake 3

Basile 42, Slaughter Charter 19

Montgomery 38, Gueydan 30

Lincoln Prep 46, Delta Charter 19

Oak Grove 48, Northwood-Lena 0

Second Round Pairings

No. 16 East Iberville (6-5) at No. 1 West St. John (8-3)

No. 9 Elton (7-3) at No. 8 Jonesboro-Hodge (8-3)

No. 21 Homer (4-7) at No. 5 Logansport (11-0)

No. 13 Arcadia (5-5) at No. 4 Varnado (7-3)

No. 14 Merryville (6-4) at No. 3 Kentwood (10-1)

No. 11 Oberlin (7-4) at No. 6 Haynesville (9-2)

No. 10 Montgomery (7-4) at No. 7 Basile (7-3)

No. 2 Oak Grove (10-1) at No. 18 Lincoln Prep (5-6)

SELECT

Div. I

First Round

No. 1 Evangel (bye)

Rummel 55, C.E. Byrd 28

St. Augustine 27, Jesuit 0

Catholic-Baton Rouge 44, Shaw 0

No. 3 Scotlandville (bye)

Brother Martin 28, McKinley 12

St. Paul’s 27, Holy Cross 24

No. 2 John Curtis (bye)

Quarterfinals

No. 9 Rummel (6-4) at No. 1 Evangel (7-1)

No. 5 St. Augustine (7-3) at No. 4 Catholic-B.R. (9-3)

No. 6 Brother Martin (7-4) at No. 3 Scotlandville (9-1)

No. 7 St. Paul’s (7-4) at No. 2 John Curtis (9-1)

Div. II

First Round

No. 1 De La Salle (bye)

Archbishop Hannan 35, Vandebilt Catholic 20

Parkview Baptist 55, Lusher Charter 14

St. Thomas More 48, St. Michael the Archangel 9

No. 3 St. Charles (bye)

St. Louis 22, E.D. White 21

Teurlings Catholic 42, Loyola 21

No. 2 University (bye)

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Archbishop Hannan (9-2) at No.1 De La Salle (9-0)

No. 5 Parkview Baptist (8-3) at No. 4 St. Thomas More (10-1)

No. 11 St. Louis (4-7) at No. 3 St. Charles (8-1)

No. 7 Teurlings Catholic (7-4) at No. 2 University (10-0)

Div. III

First Round

No. 1 Notre Dame (bye)

Baton Rouge Episcopal 24, Metairie Park Country Day 20

Riverside 42, Northlake Christian 21

Dunham 55, Pope John Paul II 6

No. 3 Catholic-New Iberia (bye)

Calvary Baptist 50, Menard 7

St. Thomas Aquinas 14, Ascension Episcopal 12

No. 2 Isidore Newman (bye)

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Episcopal (10-1) at No. 1 Notre Dame (9-0)

No. 5 Riverside (6-4) at No. 4 Dunham (9-1)

No. 6 Calvary Baptist (7-4) at No. 3 Catholic-N.I. (9-1)

No. (6-4) St. Thomas Aquinas (7-4) at No. 2 Newman (10-0)

Div. IV

First Round

Vermilion Catholic 40, St. Martin’s Episcopal 7

Ouachita Christian 42, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 23

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 45, Central Catholic 6

Lafayette Christian 34, Covenant Christian 12

St. Edmund 22, St. Frederick 7

Ascension Catholic 63, Houma Christian 7

St. Mary’s (Natchitoches) 33, Opelousas Christian 3

Cedar Creek 42, Hanson Memorial 0

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Vermilion Catholic (9-2) at No. 9 Ouachita Christian (8-3)

No. 5 Catholic-Pointe Coupee (10-1) at No. 4 Lafayette Christian (10-1)

No. 6 Ascension Catholic (9-2) at No. 3 St. Edmund (10-1)

No. 2 Cedar Creek (10-1) at No. 10 St. Mary’s (9-2)

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.