Dixie Youth Baseball Logo
2014 DIXIE MINOR AAA (10-YEAR OLD) NORTH REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
FRANKLIN, LOUISIANA
 
Opening Round
Game 1 Morgan City 12, Moss Blufff - National 0 - 4 innings
Game 2 Shreveport - American 17, Patterson 2 - 3 innings
Game 3 South Sabine defeats Franklinton - American
Game 4 West Monroe-South 21, Franklin 0
 
Second Round
Elimination Bracket
Game 5 Patterson 11, Moss Bluff - National 10 - Moss Bluff - National Eliminated
Game 6 Franklinton-American defeats Franklin - Franklin Eliminated
 
Winners' Bracket
Game 7 Shreveport - American 18, Morgan City 7
Game 8 West Monroe - South defeats South Sabine
 
 
Third Round 
Elimination Bracket
Game 9 South Sabine 8, Patterson 7 in 9 innings - Patterson Eliminated
Game 10 Franklinton 11, Morgan City 8 in 7 innings - Morgan City Eliminated
 
Winners' Bracket
Game 11 Shreveport - American 22, West Monroe - South 6
 
Fourth Round - Semifinal Round 
Elimination Bracket
Game 12 West Monroe - South 9, Franklinton - American 8 - Franklinton - American Eliminated
 
Winners' Bracket - Semifinal Round
Game 13 South Sabine  defeats Shreveport - American
 
  • After the Semifinal Round, three teams had identical one loss records.  A drawing was held, West Monroe - South received a bye into the championship game and will play the winner of South Sabine and Shreveport - American (Game 14 is scheduled for Wednesday, July 23 in the morning) for the North Regional Championship on Wednesday, July 23 afternoon.
 
Championship Elimination Round
Game 14 Shreveport - American 7, South Sabine 5
 
Championship Game
Game 15 Shreveport - American 5, West Monroe - South 2 
 
DIXIE MINOR AAA NORTH REGIONAL CHAMPIONS - SHREVEPORT - AMERICAN
DIXIE MINOR AA NORTH REGIONAL RUNNER-UP - WEST MONROE - SOUTH
 

 
2014 DIXIE MINOR AAA SOUTH (10-YEAR OLD) REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
METAIRIE, LOUISIANA
 
Opening Round
Game 1 Ville Platte 13, Gonzales - American 4
Game 2 Jena 17, Minden - Continental 5
Game 3 West Monroe - North 14, DeRidder 1
Game 4 St. Mary - Central 9, Franklinton - National 7
 
Second Round 
Elimination Bracket
Game 5 Minden - Continental 6, Gonzales - American 5 - Gonzales - American Eliminated
Game 6 DeRidder 11, Franklinton - National 7 - Franklinton - National Eliminated
 
Winners' Bracket
Game 7 Ville Platte 18, Jena 4
Game 8 West Monroe-North 11, St. Mary - Central 7
 
Third Round
Elimination Bracket
Game 9 St. Mary - Central 10, Minden - Continental 0 - Minden - Continental Eliminated
Game 10 Jena 9, DeRidder 1 - DeRidder Eliminated
 
Winners' Bracket
Game 11 West Monroe - North 12, Ville Platte 2
 
Fourth Round - Semifinal Round 
Elimination Bracket
Game 12 Ville Platte defeats Jena 
 
Winners' Bracket
Game 13 West Monroe - North defeats St. Mary - Central 
 
Championship Round
Game 14 - Ville Platte defeats West Monroe - North
 
DIXIE MINOR AAA SOUTH REGIONAL CHAMPIONS - VILLE PLATTE
DIXIE MINOR AAA SOUTH REGIONAL RUNNER-UP - WEST MONROE - NORTH
 
 

2014 DIXIE MINORS AAA (10-YEAR OLD) STATE CHAMPIONSHIP "BEST OF THREE" SERIES
ALEXANDRIA, LOUISIANA
 
Friday, July 25 
Game 1 Shreveport - American vs. Ville Platte - 6:00 p.m.
 
Saturday, July 26
Game 2 Ville Platte vs. Shreveport - American - TBA
Game 3 (If Necessary) Shreveport - American vs. Ville Platte - Immediately following Game 2
 

 
 
2014 DIXIE (11-YEAR OLD) O-ZONE STATE TOURNAMENT
HAUGHTON, LOUISIANA
 
Opening Round - Friday, July 25
Game 1 Bossier vs. Tioga (Ward 10) - 1:00 p.m.
Game 2 East Ouachita Recreation District (EORD) vs. Haughton - 7:30 p.m.
Game 3 Jefferson Parish Recreation District (JPRD) vs. Ruston - 3:00 p.m.
Game 4 Benton vs. Pineville - 5:30 p.m.
 
Round Two - Saturday, July 26
Elimination Bracket
Game 5 Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2 - 1:00 p.m.
Game 6 Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4 - 3:00 p.m.
 
Winners' Bracket
Game 7 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 - 5:30 p.m.
Game 8 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 - 7:30 p.m.
 
Round Three - Sunday, July 27
Elimination Bracket
Game 9 Winner of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 8 - 3:00 p.m.
Game 10 Winner of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 7 - 5:30 p.m.
 
Winners' Bracket
Game 11 Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8 - 7:30 p.m.
 
Round Four - Monday, July 28
Elimination Bracket
Game 12 Loser of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 10 - 5:30 p.m.
 
Winners' Bracket 
Game 13 Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 9 - 7:30 p.m.
 
Championship Round - Tuesday, July 29
Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 12 5:30 p.m.*
 
*If, after Game #13, there are three teams with one loss each, they will draw for the bye to advance to Game #15. The other two teams will be paired in Game #14. (In case there is a draw necessary, there will be two runners-up in the tournament).
 

2014 DIXIE MAJORS (12-YEAR OLD) NORTH REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
FRANKLIN, LOUISIANA
 
Opening Round
West Ouachita 12, Franklinton-American 1 in 4 inninngs (Tobias Owens hit a grand slam home run)
Alexandria 3, Girard 1
DeQuincy defeats Morgani City
Union Parish 8, Franklin 3
 
Second Round
Winners' Bracket
West Ouachita 13, Alexandria 0
DeQuincy defeats Union Parish
 
Elimination Bracket
Franklinton - American defeats Girard (Girard Eliminated)
Franklin defeats Morgan City (Morgan City Eliminated)
 
Third Round
Winners' Bracket
West Ouachita 8, DeQuincy 3
 
Elimination Bracket
Alexandria defeats Franklin - Franklin Eliminated
Union Parish defeats Franklinton - American - Franklinton - American eliminated
 
Fourth Round
Winners' Bracket Semifinal
Game 13 - West Ouachita 6, Alexandria 1
 
Elimination Bracket Semifinal
Game 14 - DeQuincy defeats Union Parish in 8 innings
 
Championship Round
Game 15 DeQuincy 9, West Ouachita 7
Championship Game
Game 16 West Ouachita 11, DeQuincy 9
 
WEST OUACHITA DIXIE MAJORS (12-YEAR) NORTH REGIONAL CHAMPIONS
 

2014 DIXIE MAJORS (12-YEAR OLD) SOUTH REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
METAIRIE, LOUISIANA

Opening Round

Game 1 Gonzales - National 10, Caldwell Parish 4
Game 2 Ville Platte 12, Pontiff Playground 0
Game 3 Minden - Continental 8, Sabine 7
Game 4 St. Mary - Central 10, Jefferson 0
 
Second Round
Elimination Bracket
Game 5 Caldwell Parish vs. Pontiff Playground
Game 6 Sabine 17, Jefferson 0 - Jefferson Eliminated
 
Winners' Bracket
Game 7 Gonzales -National vs. Ville Platte
Game 8 Minden - Continental vs. St. Mary - Central
 
Third Round
Elimination Bracket
Game 9 Winner of Caldwell Parish / Pontiff Playground vs. Loser of Minden - Continental / St. Mary - Central
Game 10 Sabine vs. Loser Gonzales - National / Ville Platte
 
Winners' Bracket 
Game 11 Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 7
 
Fourth Round - Semifinal Round
Elimination Bracket
Game 12 Loser of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 10
 
Winners' Bracket
Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 9
 
Fifth Round - Championship 
Game 14 Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 12
 
 
 

2014 DIXIE MAJORS (12-YEAR OLD) STATE CHAMPIONSHIP "BEST OF THREE" SERIES
ALEXANDRIA, LOUISIANA
 
Friday, July 25 
Game 1 West Ouachita vs. Ville Platte - 6:00 p.m.
 
Saturday, July 26
Game 2 Ville Platte vs. West Ouachita - TBA
Game 3 (If Necessary) West Ouachita vs. Ville Platte - Immediately following Game 2
 

 
2014 DIXIE WORLD SERIES 7-8-YEAR OLD COACH PITCH REGION III TOURNAMENT BRACKET
LONGVIEW, TEXAS
 
Pool Play Round
 
POOL A
Benton, LA
Franklin County, MS
Hudson, TX
 
POOL B 
Pascagoula, MS
Longview, TX
Paris, TX
 
Pool Play Games - Saturday, July 26
Game 1 Benton, LA vs. Franklin County,MS - 8:00 a.m.
Game 2 Paris, TX vs. Hudson, TX  - 9:30 a.m.
Game 3 Longview, TX vs. Pascagoula, MS - 11:00 a.m.
Game 4 Paris, TX vs. Benton, LA - 12:30 p.m.
Game 5 Longview, TX vs. 2:00 p.m.
Game 6 Pascagoula, MS vs. Hudson, TX - 3:30 p.m. 
Game 7 Paris, TX vs. Longview, TX - 5:00 p.m.
Game 8 Franklin County, MS vs. Pascagoula, MS - 6:00 p.m.
Game 9 Benton, LA vs. Hudson, TX - 8:00 p.m.
 
Pool Play Games - Sunday, July 27
Game 10 Hudson, TX vs. Longview, TX - 8:00 a.m.
Game 11 Pascagoula, MS vs. Benton, LA - 9:30 a.m.
Game 12 Franklin County, MS vs. Paris, TX - 11:00 a.m.
Game 13 Benton, LA vs. Longview, TX - 12:30 p.m.
Game 14 Pascagoula, MS vs. Paris, TX - 2:00 p.m.
Game 15 Hudson, TX vs. Franlin County, MS - 3:30 p.m.
 
Single Elimination Tournament - Sunday, July 27
Game 16 Pool A 2nd Place vs. Pool B 3rd Place - 5:30 p.m.
Game 17 Pool B 2nd Place vs. Pool A 3rd Place - 7:00 p.m.
 
Semi-final Round - Monday, July 28
Game 18 Winner of Game 16 vs. Pool A 1st Place - 9:00 a.m.
Game 19 Winner of Game 17 vs. Pool B 1st Place - 10:30 a.m.
 
Championship Game - Monday, July 28
Game 20 Winner of Game 18 vs. Winner of Game 19 - 1:00 p.m.
 
 
 

2014 DIXIE WORLD SERIES 7-8-YEAR OLD MACHINE PITCH REGION III TOURNAMENT BRACKET
LONGVIEW, TEXAS
 
Pool Play Round
 
POOL A
South Sabine, LA
Longview, TX
EORD, LA
 
POOL B 
Kilgore, TX
Mamou, LA
Minden, LA
 
Pool Play Games - Saturday, July 26
Game 1 South Sabine vs. Longview, TX 8:00 a.m.
Game 2  Minden, LA vs. EORD, LA 9:30 a.m.
Game 3 Mamou, LA vs. Kilgore, TX 11:00 a.m.
Game 4 Minden, LA vs. South Sabine, LA 12:30 p.m.
Game 5 Mamou, LA vs. Longview, TX 2:00 p.m.
Game 6 Kilgore, TX vs. EORD, LA 3:30 p.m. 
Game 7 Minden, LA vs. Mamou, LA 5:00 p.m.
Game 8 Longview, TX vs. Kilgore, TX 6:00 p.m.
Game 9 South Sabine, LA vs. EORD, LA 8:00 p.m.
 
Pool Play Games - Sunday, July 27
Game 10 EORD, LA vs. Mamou, LA - 8:00 a.m.
Game 11 Kilgore, TX vs. South Sabine, LA - 9:30 a.m.
Game 12 Longview, TX vs. Minden, LA - 11:00 a.m.
Game 13 South Sabine, LA vs. Mamou, LA - 12:30 p.m.
Game 14 Kilgore, TX vs. Minden, LA - 2:00 p.m.
Game 15 EORD, LA vs. Longview, TX - 3:30 p.m.
 
Single Elimination Tournament - Sunday, July 27
Game 16 Pool A 2nd Place vs. Pool B 3rd Place - 5:30 p.m.
Game 17 Pool B 2nd Place vs. Pool A 3rd Place - 7:00 p.m.
 
Semi-final Round - Monday, July 28
Game 18 Winner of Game 16 vs. Pool A 1st Place - 9:00 a.m.
Game 19 Winner of Game 17 vs. Pool B 1st Place - 10:30 a.m.
 
Championship Game - Monday, July 28
Game 20 Winner of Game 18 vs. Winner of Game 19 - 1:00 p.m.
 
 
 

2014 DIXIE WORLD SERIES11-YEAR OLD TRADITIONAL REGION III TOURNAMENT BRACKET
LONGVIEW, TEXAS
 
Pool Play Round
 
POOL A
Laurel, MS
West Monroe, LA
Magee, LA
 
POOL B 
MS Team Two
Moss Bluff, MS
Winnsboro, LA
 
Pool Play Games - Saturday, July 26
Game 1 Laurel, MS vs. West Monroe, LA - 9:00 a.m.
Game 2 Moss Bluff, MS vs. Winnsboro, LA - 11:00 a.m.
Game 3 West Monroe, LA vs. Magee, LA 1:00 p.m.
Game 4 Moss Bluff, MS vs. MS Team Two 3:00 p.m.
Game 5 Magee, LA vs. Laural - American, MS 5:00 p.m.
Game 6 MS Team Two vs. Winnsboro, LA 7:00 p.m. 
 
Championship Bracket - Sunday, July 27
Semifinal Round 
Game 7 Pool B 3rd Place vs. Pool A 2nd Place - 9:00 a.m.
Game 8 Pool A 3rd Place vs. Pool B 2nd Place - 11:00 a.m.
Game 9 Winner of Game 7 vs. Pool B Champion - 1:00 p.m.
Game 10 Winner of Game 8 vs. Pool A Champion - 3:00 p.m.
 
Championship Game - Sunday, July 27
Game 11 Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10 - 7:00 p.m.
 


2014 DIXIE WORLD SERIES 11-YEAR OLD OZONE REGION III TOURNAMENT BRACKET
LONGVIEW, TEXAS
 
Pool Play Round
 
POOL A
JPRD, LA
EMC, TX
Melissa, TX
 
POOL B 
Longview, TX
EORD, LA
Concordia Parish, LA
 
 
Pool Play Games - Saturday, July 26
Game 1 JPRD, LA vs. EMC, TX - 9:00 a.m.
Game 2 EORD, LA vs. Concordia Parish, LA - 11:00 a.m.
Game 3 EMC, TX vs. Melissa, TX 1:00 p.m.
Game 4 EORD, LA vs. Longview, TX 3:00 p.m.
Game 5 Melissa, TX vs. JRPD, LA 5:00 p.m.
Game 6 Longview, TX vs. Concordia Parish, LA 7:00 p.m. 
 
Championship Bracket - Sunday, July 27
Semifinal Round 
Game 7 Pool B 3rd Place vs. Pool A 2nd Place - 9:00 a.m.
Game 8 Pool A 3rd Place vs. Pool B 2nd Place - 11:00 a.m.
Game 9 Winner of Game 7 vs. Pool B Champion - 1:00 p.m.
Game 10 Winner of Game 8 vs. Pool A Champion - 3:00 p.m.
 
Championship Game - Sunday, July 27
Game 11 Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10 - 7:00 p.m.
 
 

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.