2014 LHSAA Fast Pitch 56 State Tournament

Class 5A - Bi-District Scores

St. Amant 5, Chalmette 1

Sulphur 11, Zachary 4

Pineville 10, Mandeville 1

Natchitoches Central 10, Slidell 0

Denham Springs 10, Captain Shreve 4

Northshore 10, Airline 9

Haughton 7, St. Joseph Academy 0

Mt. Carmel 3, Central - BR 1

Live Oaks 15, Ruston 5 - 6 innings

Sam Houston 10, Fontainebleau 0

Archbishop Chapelle 4, Dutchtown 3

Alexandria 8, Hahnville 5

C.E. Byrd 4, Ponchatoula 1

East Ascension 3, Destrehan 0

Walker 5, Dominican 4

Ouachita Parish 6, Parkway 0

Class 5A - Regional Round Schedule

#16 Sulphur at #1 St. Amant - Friday, April 25 at 4:00 PM

#9 Pineville at #8 Natchitoches Central - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM

#12 Northshore at #5 Denham Springs - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM at North Park

#13 Haughton at #4 Mt. Carmel - Friday, April 25 at 4:00 PM at Jefferson Parish Recreational District Softball Complex

#14 Sam Houston at #3 Live Oak - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM

#27 Alexandria at #22 Archbishop Chapelle - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM at Jefferson Parish Recreational District Softball Complex

#10 East Ascension at #7 C.E. Byrd - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM

#15 Walker at #2 Ouachita Parish - Saturday, April 26 at 6:00 PM 


Class 4A - Bi-District Scores

Cabrini 10, Westgate 0

West Ouachita 7, Morgan City 6

Plaquemine 11, Belle Chasse 9

Ursuline Academy 9, Northwood - Shreveport 4

A.J. Ellender 4, Lakeshore 3

Bastrop 9, Crowley 6

St. Scholastica 13, Beau Chene 7

St. Thomas More 15, Loyola Prep 0

Vandebilt Catholic 11, St. Michael the Archangel 1

Grant Parish 9, Cecilia 2

Rayne 10, Academy of Our Lady 6

Lutcher 11, Tioga 1

Benton 11, Franklinton 0

Assumption 9, Franklin Parish 6

North DeSoto 7, Neville 0

Teurlings Catholic 17, Ben Franklin 7

Class 4A - Regional Round Schedule

#1 Cabrini at #17 West Ouachita - Friday, April 25 at 4:30 PM

#9 Plaquemine at #8 Ursuline Academy - Friday, April 25 at 4:00 PM

#12 Bastrop at #5 A.J. Ellender - Friday, April 25 at 4:30 PM

#4 St. Thomas More at #20 St. Scholastica - Friday, April 25 at 4:30 PM

#3 Vandebilt Catholic at #19 Grant - Friday, April 25 at 4:30 PM

#6 Lutcher at #22 Rayne - Saturday, April 26 at 4:00 PM

#10 Assumption at #7 Benton - Saturday, April 26 at 2:00 PM

#15 North DeSoto at #2 Teurlings Catholic - Friday, April 25 at 4:00 PM


Class 3A - Bi-District Scores

John Curtis 11, Avoyelles 1

Vidalia 9, Jewel Sumner 5

St. Louis 10, Erath 3

Evangel Christian 8, Patterson 0

Buckeye 2, Union Parish 0

North Webster 12, Berwick 4

St. Charles 11, E.D. White 10 - 8 innings

Notre Dame 16, Rayville 0

Brusly 10, West Feliciana 0

Church Point 14, Albany 2

Jena 2, Port Barre 0

Iota 15, Westlake 4

North Vermilion 8, Thomas Jefferson 3

Parkview Baptist 7, South Beauregard 0

Pine Prairie 3, Caldwell Parish 2

Kaplan 12, Abbeville 2

Class 3A - Regional Round Schedule

#1 John Curtis at #17 Vidalia - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM

#9 St. Louis at #8 Evangel Christian - Saturday, April 26 at 4:00 PM

#12 North Webster at #5 Buckeye - Friday, April 25 at 6:00 PM

#13 St. Charles at #4 Notre Dame - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM at Hensgens Park - Crowley Recreation

#3 Brusly at #19 Church Point - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM

#11 Jena at #6 Iota - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM

#10 Parkview Baptist at #7 North Vermilion - Friday, April 25 - 4:00 PM

#15 Pine Prairie at #2 Kaplan - Friday, April 25 at 4:00 PM


Class 2A - Bi-District Scores

Oak Grove 15, Lakeside 0 - 3 innings

#17 Opelousas Catholic at #16 Pickering (No Score Reported)

Many 10, St. Mary's Academy 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 13, Catholic - New Iberia 2 - 5 innings

Riverside Academy 18, Oakdale 3

Archbishop Hannan 5, French Settlement 4

DeQuincy 6, Kinder 5

Rosepine 4, Westminster Christian 1

Holy Savior Menard 16, Pine 0 - 3 innings

Pope John Paul II 2, Doyle 1 - 8 innings

Mamou 5, Sterlington 1

Fisher 15, Episcopal-Baton Rouge 0 - 4 innings

Winnfield 9, Northlake Christian 1

Delcambre 6, Haynes Academy 3

Oak Hill 10, Springfield 5

Calvary Baptist 15, Lakeview 0 - 3 Innings

Class 2A - Regional Round Schedule

#1 Oak Grove at #17 Opelousas Catholic - Friday, April 25 at 4:00 PM

#25 St. Thomas Aquinas at #9 Many - Friday, April 25 at 4:00 PM at North Oak Park - Southeastern University

#12 Archbishop Hannan at #5 Riverside Academy - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM

#13 DeQuincy at #4 Rosepine - Friday, April 25 at 6:00 PM

#14 Pope John Paul II at #3 Holy Savior Menard - Saturday, April 26 at 5:00 PM

#11 Mamou at #6 Fisher - Saturday, April 26 at 5:00 PM at Rosethorne Park in Lafitte, LA

#10 Delcambre at #7 Winnfield - Saturday, April 26 at 6:00 PM

#2 Calvary Baptist at #18 Oak Hill - Saturday, April 26 at 4:00 PM


Class 1A - Bi-District Scores

Catholic - Point Coupee 15, Ringgold 0 - 3 innings

Houma Christian 4, Ecole Classique 0

LaSalle 4, False River 1

OCS 10, Delhi Charter 0 - 5 innings

Sacred Heart 17, Northwood-Lena 2 - 4 innings

Cedar Creek 13, Montgomery 0 - 5 innings

St. Edmund 10, South Cameron 2

Mangham 11, Christian Life 1 - 6 innings

Ascension Catholic 4, Highland Baptist 0

Merryville 11, Ascension Christian 6

Hanson Memorial 14, Vermilion Catholic 3

Grand Lake 8, Lafayette Christian 2

Block 11, Metairie Park - Country Day 1 - 6 innings

St. John 10, Logansport 0 - 5 innings

St. Mary 12, Covenant Christian 2 - 5 innings

Central Catholic 12, Oberlin 2 - 6 innings

Class 1A - Regional Round Schedule

#16 Houma Christian at #1 Catholic - Point Coupee - Thursday, April 24 at 4:30 PM at Woodmen of the World in New Roads, LA

#9 LaSalle at #8 OCS - Thursday, April 24 at 4:00 PM

#12 Cedar Creek at #5 Sacred Heart - Friday, April 25 at 4:30 PM

#13 St. Edmund at #4 Mangham - Friday, April 25 at 5:30 PM at Mangham Town Park

#3 Ascension Catholic at #19 Merryville - Friday, April 25 at 3:00 PM

#11 Hanson Memorial at #6 Grand Lake - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM

#10 St. John at #7 Block - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM

#15 St. Mary at #2 Central Catholic - Thursday, April 24 at 5:00 PM at Bayou Vista Community Center


Class B - Bi-District Scores

Avoyelles Public Charter 6, Doyline 0

Converse 1, Simpson 0

Maurepas 8, Weston 5

Glenmora 15, Zwolle 0 - 3 innings

Forest 10, Hicks 1

Stanley 11, Holden 6

Fairview 9, Dodson 2

Castor 14, Hornbeck 1 - 5 innings

Pitkin 5, Grace Christian 4

Choudrant 7, Bell City 1

Monterey 15, Evans 0 - 4 innings

Centerville 15, Patrick Taylor Science / Tech. 0

Anacoco 8, Harrisonburg 1

Simsboro 9, Negreet 8

#1 Florien & #2 Quitman - Bye for Bi-District Round

Class B - Regional Round Schedule

#16 Avoyelles Public Charter at #1 Florien - Thursday, April 24 at 4:30 PM

#9 Converse at #8 Maurepas - Friday, April 25 at 2:00 PM

#12 Forest at #5 Glenmora - Friday, April 25 at 4:30 PM

#4 Fairview at #20 Stanley - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM

#14 Pitkin at #3 Castor - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM

#11 Choudrant at #6 Monterey - Friday, April 25 at 4:00 PM

#10 Anacoco at #7 Centerville - Saturday, April 26 at 5:00 PM

#18 Simsboro at #2 Quitman - Friday, April 25 at 4:00 PM


Class C - Bi-District Scores (ONLY 16 TEAMS IN PLAYOFFS - NO BI-DISTRICT ROUND)

Class C - Regional Round Schedule

Hackberry 15, Grand Isle 0 - 4 innings (Hackberry advances to LHSAA Fast Pitch 56 State Softball Tournament in Sulphur)

#9 Claiborne Christian at #8 Ebard - Thursday, April 24 at 5:00 PM

Kilbourne 6, Summerfield 2 (Kilbourne advances to LHSAA Fast Pitch 56 State Softball Tournament in Sulphur)

Downsville 3, Elizabeth 2 - 8 innings (Downsville advances to LHSAA Fast Pitch 56 State Softball Tournament in Sulphur)

Calvin 15, Pleasant Hill 0 - 3 innings (Calvin advances to LHSAA Fast Pitch 56 State Softball Tournament in Sulphur)

#11 Northside Christian at #6 Plainview - Friday, April 25 at 5:00 PM

#10 St. Joseph - Plaucheville at #7 Starks - Thursday, April 24 at 5:00 PM at Irby Gore Park in Starks

#15 Singer at #2 Georgetown - Thursday, April 24 at 4:00 PM

Class C - Quarterfinal Round Schedule - All Games Played at Sulphur's Frasch Park

Winner of #9 Claiborne Christian / #8 Ebarb vs. #1 Hackberry - TBA

#5 Kilbourne vs. #4 Downsville - TBA

Winner of #11 Northside Christian / #6 Plainview vs. #3 Calvin - TBA

Winner of #7 Starks / #10 St. Joseph - Plaucheville vs. Winner of #15 Singer / #2 Georgetown - TBA

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.