LHSAA 34

Class 5A

No. 32 Central (5-7) at No. 1 West Monroe (10-0)

No. 17 Dutchtown (6-4) at No. 16 Slidell (7-3)

No. 24 Parkway (5-5) at No. 9 Barbe (9-1)

No. 25 Alexandria (4-6) at No. 8 Destrahan (8-2)

No. 28 Northshore (5-5) at No. 5 St. Amant (9-1)

No. 21 Chalmette (7-3) at No. 12 Airline (7-3)

No. 20 Haughton (7-3) at No. 13 John Ehret (7-3)

No. 29 Mandeville (4-5) at No. 4 Zachary (9-1)

No. 30 Comeaux (4-6) at No. 3 Acadiana (9-1)

No. 19 Walker (6-4) at No. 14 Landry-Walker (7-3)

No. 22 Live Oak (5-5) at No. 11 Sulphur (7-2)

No. 27 East Jefferson (5-5) at No. 6 East Ascension (7-3)

No. 26 East St. John (5-5) at No. 7 Ruston (7-2)

No. 23 Denham Springs (6-4) at No. 10 Hahnville (8-2)

No. 18 Terrebonne (7-3) at No. 15 Ouachita (6-4)

No. 31 Thibodaux (4-6) at No. 2 Covington (10-0)

Class 4A

No. 32 Buckeye (5-5) at No. 1 Karr (9-1)

No. 17 Bastrop (5-4) at No. 16 Carver (6-2)

No. 24 Lutcher (4-6) at No. 9 Salmen (8-2)

No. 25 St. Martinsville (6-4) at No. 8 Northwood (7-3)

No. 28 Belle Chasse (6-4) at No. 5 Plaquimine (8-2)

No. 21 Westgate (5-5) at No. Woodlawn-Shreveport (7-3)

No. 20 Assumption (5-5) at No. 13 North DeSoto (7-3)

No. 29 Carencro (4-6) at No. 4 Warren Easton (7-2)

No. 30 Breaux Bridge (5-5) at No. 3 Benton (10-0)

No. 19 DeRidder (6-3) at No. 14 Cecilia (6-4)

No. 22 Helen Cox (5-5) at No. 11 Rayne (7-2)

No. 27 Franklinton (3-7) at No. 6 Leesville (9-1)

No. 26 Woodlawn-B.R. (7-3) at No. 7 Neville (6-3)

No. 23 Minden (5-5) at No. 10 Mcdonough 35 (7-3)

No. 18 Tioga (6-4) at No. 15 South Lafourche (6-4)

No. 31 Pearl River (4-5) at No. 2 Lakeshore (10-0)

Class 3A

No. 32 Baker (3-7) at No. 1 Sterlington (10-0)

No. 17 Union Parish (6-4) at No. 16 Donaldsonville (7-3)

No. 24 Washington-Marion (5-5) at No. 9 Loranger (6-4)

No. 25 North Vermillion (6-4) at No. 8 Richwood (7-3)

No. 28 KIPP Renaissance (4-5) at No. 5 Kaplan (7-3)

No. 21 Patterson (6-4) at No. 12 Iota (8-2)

No. 20 Madison Prep (4-6) at No. 13 Caldwell (8-2)

No. 29 Marksville (5-5) at No. 4 St. James (7-3)

No. 30 Westlake (4-6) at No. 3 Jena (10-0)

No. 19 Avoyelles (6-4) at No. 14 Northwest (7-3)

No. 22 Eunice (5-5) at No. 11 Berwick (7-3)

No. 27 North Webster (3-7) at No. 6 West Feliciana (9-1)

No. 26 Carroll (4-6) at No. 7 Church Point (8-1)

No. 23 Bogalusa (4-5) at No. 10 Jennings (7-2)

No. 18 Crowley (6-4) at No. 15 Albany (8-2)

No. 31 Wossman (2-8) at No. 2 Iota (8-2)

Class 2A

No. 32 Springfield (2-8) at No. 1 Welsh (8-1)

No. 17 Independence (5-5) at No. 16 Lakeside (7-3)

No. 24 Delhi Charter (4-6) at No. 9 Rayville (6-4)

No. 25 General Trass (4-6) at No. 8 Kinder (5-5)

No. 28 DeQuincy (5-5) at No. 5 Vidalia (8-2)

No. 21 Port Allen (3-7) at No. 12 Northeast (6-3)

No. 20 West St. Mary (4-6) at No. 13 Pine (6-4)

No. 29 Ville Platte (3-7) at No. 4 Many (8-2)

No. 30 Bunkie (3-7) at No. 3 Amite (9-1)

No. 19 Lake Arthur (5-5) at No. 14 Mangham (7-3)

No. 22 Vinton (4-6) at No. 11 South Plaquimines (4-5)

No. 27 Loreauville (3-7) at No. 6 St. Helena (8-2)

No. 26 Jeanerette (4-6) at No. 7 Rosepine (9-1)

No. 23 North Caddo (3-7) at No. 10 Red River (7-3)

No. 18 East Feliciana (5-5) at No. 15 Mansfield (7-3)

No. 31 Oakdale (3-7) at No. 2 Ferriday (8-2)

Class 1A

No. 1 West St. John (7-3) gets a first-round BYE

No. 17 Delhi (3-7) at No. 16 East Iberville (5-5)

No. 24 Sicily Island (3-7) at No. 9 Elton (6-3)

No. 25 Plain Dealing (3-7) at No. 8 Jonesboro-Hodge (7-3)

No. 28 North Central (1-9) at No. 5 Logansport (10-0)

No. 21 Homer (3-7) at No. 12 LaSalle (5-5)

No. 20 White Castle (2-8) at No. 13 Arcadia (4-5)

No. 29 Ringgold (1-9) at No. 4 Varnado (6-3)

No. 30 Tensas (1-9) at No. 3 Kentwood (9-1)

No. 19 Centerville (5-5) at No. 14 Merryville (6-4)

No. 22 Block (2-8) at No. 11 Oberlin (6-4)

No. 27 Grand Lake (2-7) at No. 6 Haynesville (8-2)

No. 26 Slaughter Charter (2-8) at No. 7 Basile (7-3)

No. 23 Gueydan (5-5) at No. 10 Montgomery (6-4)

No. 18 Lincoln Prep (4-6) at No. 15 Delta Charter (5-5)

No. 31 Northwood-Lena (1-9) at No. 2 Oak Grove (9-1)

______________________________

Division I 

No. 1 Evangel (7-1) gets a first-round BYE

No. 9 Rummel (5-4) at No. 8 Byrd (5-4)

No. 12 Jesuit (2-8) at No. 5 St. Augustine (6-3) 

No. 13 Shaw (0-10) at No. 4 Catholic-B.R. (8-3)

No. 3 Scotlandville (9-1) gets a first-round BYE 

No. 11 McKinley (6-6) at No. 6 Brother Martin (6-4)

No. 10 Holy Cross (5-5) at No. 7 St. Paul’s (6-4)

No. 2 John Curtis (9-1) gets a first-round BYE 

Division II

No. 1 De La Salle (9-0) gets first-round BYE

No. 9 Vandebilt (7-3) at No. 8 Archbishop Hannan (8-2)

No. 12 Lusher Charter (4-6) at No. 5 Parkview Baptist (7-3)

No. 13 St. Michael (3-7) at No. 4 St. Thomas More (9-1)

No. 3 St. Charles (8-1) gets a first-round BYE

No. 11 St. Louis (3-7) at No. 6 E.D. White (9-1)

No. 10 Loyola Prep (5-5) at No. 7 Teurlings Catholic (6-4)

No. 2 University Lab (10-0) gets a first-round BYE

Division III

No. 1 Notre Dame (9-0) has a first-round BYE

No. 9 Country Day (6-4) at No. 8 Episcopal (9-1)

No. 12 Northlake Christian (3-5) at No. 5 Riverside Academy (5-4)

No. 13 Pope John Paul II (2-8) at No. 4 Dunham (8-1)

No. 3 Catholic-New Iberia (9-1) gets a first-round BYE

No. 11 Holy Savior Menard (6-4) at No. 6 Calvary Baptist (6-4)

No. 10 St. Thomas Auquinas (6-4) at No. 7 Ascension Episcopal (8-2)

No. 2 Newman (10-0) has a first-round BYE

Division IV

No. 16 St. Martin’s (3-7) at No. 1 Vermillion Catholic (8-2)

No. 9 Ouachita Christian (7-3) at No. 8 Sacred Heart (8-2)

No. 12 Central Catholic (5-5) at No. 5 Catholic-PC (9-1)

No. 13 Covenant Christian (6-3) at No. 4 Lafayette Christian (9-1)

No. 14 St. Frederick (4-6) at No. 3 St. Edmund (9-1)

No. 11 Houma Christian (7-3) at No. 6 Ascension Catholic (8-2)

No. 10 St. Mary’s (8-2) at No. 7 Opelousas Catholic (7-2)

No. 15 Hanson Memorial (3-7) at No. 2 Cedar Creek (9-1)

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.