Guice

Neville WR Quintin Guice (13) catches a pass against Franklin Parish on Thursday. The Tigers are the top seed in Class 4A. 

Listed below are the pairings for the bi-district round of the LHSAA playoffs that begin on Friday. 

_

CLASS 5A

No. 32 Central (5-5) at No. 1 West Monroe (10-0)

No. 17 Ponchatoula (7-3) at No. 16 Airline (7-3)

No. 24 East Ascension (5-5) at No. 9 John Ehret (8-2)

No. 25 Live Oak (6-4) at No. 8 Ouachita (6-3)

No. 28 Sam Houston (5-5) at No. 5 Scotlandville (9-1)

No. 21 Thibodaux (6-4) at No. 12 Mandeville (7-3)

No. 20 Chalmette (7-3) at No. 13 Landry-Walker (8-2)

No. 29 Fontainebleau (6-4) at No. 4 Byrd (9-1)

No. 30 Denham Springs (5-5) at No. 3 Destrehan (9-0)

No. 19 Haughton (6-4) at No. 14 Barbe (6-3)

No. 22 Central LaFourche (6-4) at No. 11 Acadiana (7-2)

No. 27 Natchitoches Central (5-5) at No. 6 Parkway (9-1)

No. 26 Alexandria (6-4) at No. 7 Hahnville (7-3)

No. 23 Covington (6-4) at No. 10 St. Amant (8-2)

No. 18 Dutchtown (7-3) at No. 15 Ruston (6-4)

No. 31 Sulphur (5-5) at No. 2 Zachary (9-1)

-

CLASS 4A 

No. 32 Beau Chene (5-5) at No. 1 Neville (9-0) 

No. 17 Woodlawn (6-4) at No. 16 Carencro (7-3) 

No. 24 St. Martinsville (6-4) at No. 9 North DeSoto (8-2)

No. 25 Loranger (5-5) at No. 8 Lakeshore (8-2)

No. 28 Belle Chasse (5-5) at No. 5 Warren Easton (9-1) 

No. 21 Carver Collegiate (6-4) at No. 12 Plaquemine (7-3) 

No. 20 Woodlawn-Shreve (6-4) at No. 13 McDonogh 35 (8-2) 

No. 29 Fair Park (5-5) at No. 4 Benton (9-1) 

No. 30 Northwood (4-6) at No. 3 Cecilia (9-1) 

No. 19 DeRidder (7-3) at No. 14 Edna Karr (5-4) 

No. 22 South Lafourche (6-4) at No. 11 Bastrop (8-2) 

No. 27 West Ouachita (6-4) at No. 6 Assumption (9-1) 

No. 26 Tioga (4-6) at No. 7 Minden (8-2) 

No. 23 Breaux Bridge (5-4) at No. 16 Franklinton (7-3) 

No. 18 Livonia (7-3) at No. 15 LaGrange (6-3) 

No. 31 Abbeville (4-6) at No. 2 Crowley (10-0) 

-

CLASS 3A

No. 32 Avoyelles (4-6) at No. 1 Lutcher (9-1) 

No. 17 Carroll (7-3) at No. 16 Wossman (6-4) 

No. 24 Brusly (5-5) at No. 9 Kaplan (7-3) 

No. 25 Winnfield (6-4) at No. 8 South Beauregard (8-2)

No. 28 North Vermillion (4-6) at No. 5 Church Point (7-3) 

No. 21 Iowa (5-5) at No. 12 Erath (7-3) 

No. 20 Jennings (5-5) at No. 13 West Feliciana (6-4) 

No. 29 Ville Platte (5-5) at No. 4 Patterson (8-2) 

No. 30 Jewel Sumner (3-7) at No. 3 Jena (10-0) 

No. 19 Bogalusa (5-5) at No. 15 Union Parish (5-5) 

No. 22 Part Barre (5-5) at No. 11 Amite (5-5) 

No. 27 Port Allen (4-6) at No. 6 North Webster (8-2) 

No. 26 Peabody (5-4) at No. 7 Northwest (8-2) 

No. 23 Independence (6-4) at No. 10 Marksville (6-4) 

No. 18 Green Oaks(4-6) at No. 15 St. James (7-3) 

No. 31 McMain (3-7) at No. 2 Eunice (9-1)

-

CLASS 2A

No. 32 Mentorship Academy (0-10) at No. 1 Many (9-1) 

No. 17 West St. John (3-7) at No. 16 Ferriday (5-5)

No. 24 Fisher (4-6) at No. 9 South Plaquemines (6-4) 

No. 25 Delcambre (3-7) at No. 8 Mangham (6-4) 

No. 28 Capitol (1-9) at No. 5 Pickering (7-3) 

No. 21 Lake Arthur (5-5) at No. 12 St. Helena (6-4) 

No. 20 Jonesboro-Hodge (3-7) at No. 13 Red River (7-3) 

No. 29 Springfield (2-8) at No. 4 Rayville (6-4) 

No. 30 General Trass (0-10) at No. 3 Welsh (9-1)

No. 19 West St. Mary (5-5) at No. 14 Oakdale (5-5) 

No. 22 DeQuincy (3-7) at No. 11 Northeast (6-4) 

No. 27 Sophie B. Wright (1-8) at No. 6 Sterlington (7-3) 

No. 26 Pine (2-7) at No. 7 East Feliciana (6-4) 

No. 23 Vinton (3-7) at No. 10 Loreauville (8-2) 

No. 18 North Caddo (5-5) at No. 15 Bunkie (6-4) 

No. 31 Rospine (1-9) at No. 2 Kinder (9-1) 

-

CLASS 1A

No. 1 Kentwood (9-1) has a bye

No. 17 Plain Dealing (3-7) at No. 16 Oberlin (4-6)

No. 24 Grand Lake (3-7) at No. 9 Elton (6-4)

No. 25 North Central (0-10) at No. 8 Logansport (6-4) 

No. 5 East Beauregard (8-2) has a bye

No. 21 Centerville (3-7) at No. 12 LaSalle (6-4) 

No. 20 Gueydan (2-8) at No. 13 Block (3-7) 

No. 4 Oak Grove (7-3) has a bye

No. 2 Haynesville (8-2) has a bye 

No. 19 Tensas (4-6) at No. 14 Varnado (6-4) 

No. 22 Ringgold (3-7) at No. 11 South Cameron (6-4) 

No. 6 White Castle (5-5) has a bye 

No. 22 East Iberville (0-9) at No. 7 Arcadia (7-3) 

No. 23 Maryville (2-8) at No. 10 Delhi (6-4) 

No. 18 Homer (2-8) at No. 15 Montgomery (3-7) 

No. 2 Basile (9-1) has a bye

-

DIVISION I

No. 1 Rummel (9-1) has a bye 

No. 9 Shaw (4-6) at No. 8 Jesuit (4-6)

No. 5 John Curtis (7-2) has a bye 

No. 4 St. Paul’s (9-1) has a bye

No. 3 Brother Martin (8-2) has a bye 

No. 6 Catholic-B.R. (7-3) has a bye 

No. 10 St. Augustine (2-8) at No. 7 Holy Cross (6-4) 

No. 2 Evangel (8-2) has a bye  

-

DIVISION II 

No. 1 University (9-1) has a bye 

No. 9 Vanderbilt Catholic (6-4) No. 8 Lusher Charter (6-4) 

No. 5 St. Louis (7-3) has a bye

No. 4 Parkview Baptist (7-3)  has a bye 

No. 2 De La Salle (9-1) has a bye 

No. 11 St. Michael (3-7) at No. 6 Teurlings Catholic (7-3) 

No. 10 Loyola Prep (4-6) at No. 7 E.D. White (6-4)

No. 2 St. Thomas More (8-2) has a bye

-

DIVISION III

No. 10 Northlake Christian (7-3) at No. 1 Riverside (8-1) 

No. 9 Newman (7-2) at No. 8 Episcopal (8-2)

No. 12 Opelousas Catholic (7-3) at No. 5 St. Charles (8-2)

No. 12 Hannan (7-3) at No. 4 Madison Prep (10-0)

No. 14 Haynes Academy (7-3) at No. 3 Notre Dame (10-0)

No. 11 Dunham (7-3) at No. 6 Calvary Baptist (8-2)

No. 10 Country Day (7-3) at No. 7 Ouachita Christian (9-1)

No. 13 Holy Savior Menard (7-3) at No. 2 St. Thomas Aquinas (10-0)

 -

DIVISION IV

No. 16 St. Frederick (6-4) at No. 1 Ascension Episcopal (9-1)

No. 9 Cedar Creek (6-4) at No. 8 Highland Baptist (7-3)

No. 12 Catholic-PC (6-4) at No. 5 Hamilton Christian (9-1)

No. 13 St. Edmund (4-6) at No. 4 St. Mary (10-0)

No. 14 Grambling (6-4) at No. 3 Central Catholic (9-1)

 No. 11 St. John (5-5) at No. 6 Southern Lab (6-3)

No. 10 Westminster Academy (6-4) at No. 7 Delhi Charter (7-3)

No. 15 Covenant Christian (6-4) at No. 2 Vermilion Catholic (8-2)

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.